• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • CAS No.: 128446-34-4
  • Other Names: Hydroxypropyl gamma cyclodextrin
  • MF: C48H80O40
  • EINECS No.: 241-482-4
  • Place of Origin: Henan, China (Mainland)
  • Type: Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Purity: 99.0%min
  • Brand Name: Zzsigma
  • Model Number: High Purity
  • Application: Pharm Intermediates
  • Appearance: White Powder
  • Packing: 20kg/drum

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 1kg/bag
20kg/drum
Medical/Food use Hydroxypropyl-gamma-cyclodextrin CAS:128446-34-4
Delivery Time 3 days

HYDROXYPROPYL-GAMMA-CYCLODEXTRIN

Basic information

Product Name:HYDROXYPROPYL-GAMMA-CYCLODEXTRIN
Synonyms:2-HYDROXYPROPYL-GAMMA-CYCLODEXTRIN;HYDROXYPROPYL-GAMMA-CYCLODEXTRIN;HGC;HYDROXYPROPYL G-CYCLODEXTRIN;2-Hydroxypropyl-g-cyclodextrin
CAS:116502-52-4
MF:C72H128O48
MW:1761.76
EINECS: 
Product Categories: 
Mol File:116502-52-4.mol
 
 
HYDROXYPROPYL-GAMMA-CYCLODEXTRIN Chemical Properties
mp 250 °C (dec.)(lit.)
bp 216-217 °C(lit.)
density 1.202 g/mL(lit.)
refractive index n20/D 1.4620(lit.)
Fp 227 °F
solubility H2O: 450 mg/mL
form solid
color white
 
Safety Information
Safety Statements 24/25
WGK Germany 3

 

 

(1). In medicine field,

 

1.2-Hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin can increase the solubility of the medicine and biological availability,

also add up the good effect and decrease the dose.

 

2. Meanwhile, 2-HP-BETA-CD can control or adjust the reactive speed, lower the drug toxicity and enhance the stability of drugs.

 

3.Moreover, it is for oral solution with the highest safety.

 

 

(2).In food field,

 

 

 

1.2-Hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin can prevent evaporation of volatile substances, maintaining the stability of its nutrition,

 

get rid of the terrible smell and can significantly enhance the effects of emulsification with the combined use of food emulsifiers. 

 

 

 

2.2-HPBCD can also make food preservative release slowly, raise the effect of anti-corrosion and extend the shelf life of food.

 

 

 

(3).In cosmetic field,

 

1.It can be used as a stabilizer, emulsifier,to taste agent,etc.

 

2.It keep the fragrance slow release and lasting.

 

3.It can increase the difficult soluble essence, water soluble spices.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
2 Transactions 400+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $62,000
Learn More